Boys Varsity Wrestling, Varsity Wrestling · Wrestling Divisional @ Syracuse High Beginning 1/31



6A DIVISION B

Jan. 31 – Feb. 1

HOSTED BY SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL

 TEAMS:

Fremont, Syracuse, Skyridge, Herriman, Corner Canyon, Northridge, Lone Peak, Weber ,Roy, Davis, Clearfield, West Jordan, Kearns

WEIGHTS / WEIGH-INS:  Weights will be scratch on Friday (108, 115, 122, etc) and scratch +1 lb on Saturday (109, 116, 123).  Weigh-ins and skin checks will be in the small gym.  Weight cutting is prohibited in the weigh-in area (small gym).

LINEUPS / RECORDS:  Lineups will be due by Wednesday at 10:00 pm.  Please include only varsity matches and do not include any byes from tournaments.  All varsity matches your wrestlers have had during the season need to be accounted for including out of state tournaments.  All wrestlers with a winning record or with seeding potential, need to have a record verification sheet filled out.  The sheet will be emailed and will need to include opponents, results, and events.  Please email those back to Taylor Allen (taallen@dsdmail.net, notice the 2 a’s).  Records will be verified by the tournament director. Please be available for questions on records by the tournament director during the day Thursday.

Final lineup verification will be at 9:00 am on Friday.  Please do your best to finalize your lineups and report any changes by this deadline to help us be ready for weigh-ins and to quickly build brackets. Rulebook:  Rule 10-2  ART. 1

OFFICIAL SEEDING RULES FROM UHSAA FOR ALL DIVISION TOURNAMENTS:  1.   Eight places shall be scored.  All rounds of the tournament shall be scored. There will not be a true 8th match wrestled. Bracket type will be consistent between divisions in each classification. 2.  Seeding for individual weight classes shall be accomplished as follows:

  1. Wrestlers shall be ranked initially according to varsity win percentage.  A state place winner in the previous year will have the following added to their varsity win percentage prior to the initial ranking:

1st Place:  add 60%;        2nd Place:  add 55%;      3rd Place:  add 50%;

4th Place:  add 45%         5th Place:  add 40%         6th Place:  add 35%

***add 30 % for a returning state placer from a different year than the previous year

***add 25 % for a returning state qualifier

  1. Adjustments to the initial ranking may be made as a result of:
    1. Majority vote of head coaches to separate the best wrestlers or
    2. A case in which a lower ranked wrestler has defeated a higher ranked wrestler during  the current season and has not lost to any of the wrestlers ranked between the two.
  2. In order to be seeded, a wrestler must have competed in a minimum of 10 varsity matches  during the current season and have a minimum 50% win record.

Exception:  item 1 above – a wrestler with fewer than 10 matches could be seeded as a result of a majority vote of head coaches.

  1. Once the seeded wrestlers are placed in the bracket, byes will be placed computer draw.  Byes will be distributed as equally as possible among all of the teams in the tournament.

HEAD TO HEAD:  Head to head entry will be available from 8:00 am until 6:00 pm on Thursday.

SEEDING MEETING:  The seeding meeting will be on Thursday night at 7:00 pm.  We will be doing our meeting with google hangouts.  All head coaches need to be available for the meeting.  We will send an email at 6:45 pm to all head coaches.  You will need to accept the invite to join the meeting.  If you are going to do this on your phone, it will prompt you to download an app.  If you do it on your computer the invite will direct you straight to the website.  The email will come from Taylor Allen:   taallen@dsdmail.net.

CONCESSIONS:     We will have a full concession stand available both days including breakfast burritos on Saturday morning.

 

FRIDAY TEAM ARRIVAL:   Please do your best to arrive between 11:30 am-12:00 pm on Friday.  Do not arrive before 11:30 am.  If you arrive after 12:00 pm you will come in as our students are heading to lunch and you may have a difficult time navigating the parking lot.  Please unload in the bus loop (south west corner of campus).  You will need to come into the main doors and head North down the main hallway to the other end of the school.  Please be quiet as school will still be in session.  Buses will need to leave the school grounds until after 2:45 when the parking lot clears out.  There is a Smith’s about ½ mile North that the bus drivers can hang out until after 2:45 pm.

SATURDAY TEAM ARRIVAL:  Buses may enter and unload on the North side of the school by the gym on Saturday.

SPECTATOR FEES (Same as state tournament fees): 

            We will be able to accept credit cards for entrance and concessions.

            Single Day Adult Ticket: $10                 Single Day Student / Senior:   $5   

            Tournament Adult Ticket:  $18               Tournament Student / Senior:  $8

 

SCHEDULE: 

WEDNESDAY  Jan. 30
LINEUPS 10:00 PM Please include only varsity matches and do not include any byes from tournaments.  All wrestlers with a winning record or with seeding potential, need to have a record verification sheet filled out.  The sheet will be emailed and will need to include opponents, results, and events.  Records will be verified by the tournament director. Please be available for questions on records by the tournament director during the day Thursday.
 
THURSDAY  Jan. 30
SEEDING MEETING 7:00 PM Google hangout.  An invitation will be sent to each head coach via email at 6:45 pm.
 
FRIDAY  Jan. 31
FINAL LINEUP VERIFICATION 9:00 AM Please make report any necessary changes to your lineup so we can be ready for weigh-ins
TEAM ARRIVAL 11:30-12:00 PM Please do not arrive before 11:30 am.
SKIN CHECK 12:45 PM Small gym.
WEIGH-IN 1:00 PM In the small gym.  Weigh-ins will be done by weight beginning with 106.  No weight cutting measures are allowed in the weigh-in area.
RD 1 CHAMPIONSHIP RD 1 3:00-3:45 PM 4 mats
RD 2 CHAMPIONSHIP RD 2; CONSO RD 1 3:45-6:15 PM 4 mats        Dinner will be served 5:30-6:30 pm at your convenience
RD 3 QUARTERFINALS; CONSO RD 2 6:15-8:45 PM 4 mats:  quarters on mats 2 and 3; consos on mats 1 and 2

                     Dinner will be served 5:30-6:30 pm at your convenience

 
SATURDAY Feb 1
SKIN CHECK 8:45 AM In the small gym.
WEIGH-IN 9:00 AM In the small gym. Same rules as Friday.
RD 4 CONSO RD 3 10:00-11:00 AM 4 mats
RD 5 SEMIFINALS AND BLOODROUND 11:00-1:15 PM 4 mats: semis on mats 2 and 3; consos on mats 1 and 4

At completion of semis, consos will be moved to all 4 mats:

Evens from mat 1 go to mat 2; Odds from mat 4 go to mat 3

RD 6 CONSO RD 5 and 9th PLACE SEMIS 1:15-2:45 PM 4 mats:  consos on mats 2 and 3; 9th place semis on mats 1 and 4
RD 7 CONSO SEMIS AND 9TH PLACE 2:45-4:15 PM 3 mats; conso semis on mats 2 and 3; 9th place on mat 4

If we get behind we will use mat 1 to catch up

BREAK 4:15-5:00 PM Dinner will be served 4:00-5:00 pm at your convenience.
RD 8 PLACEMENT MATCHES 5:00-6:45 PM 4 mats: 1st / 2nd on mat 2; 3rd / 4th on mat 3; 5th / 6th on mat 4;

7th / 8th on mat 1